Printing accurate holes

helping you get the most out of your RigidBot extruder

Printing accurate holes

Postby John Bigbie » 27 Apr 2014, 17:01

I found this article on printing accurate holes and thought it would apply to all 3D printing. http://hydraraptor.blogspot.co.uk/2011/ ... s.html?m=1
This article provides insight to the geomentry used to perfect holes.
John Bigbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 19:05

Re: Printing accurate holes

Postby noog » 27 Apr 2014, 21:26

Hi John, very interesting.. and good to know! If all else fails put your part through the pillar drill! ;-)
User avatar
noog
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 12:52

Re: Printing accurate holes

Postby noog » 27 Apr 2014, 21:33

Also notice you're in Utah! Do you plan on picking your RigidBot up from Michael himself? :)
User avatar
noog
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 12:52

Re: Printing accurate holes

Postby John Bigbie » 28 Apr 2014, 04:44

Yes, I am about a 45 minute drive away. Hope to attend a build party soon. Maybe I can post some pictures when it happens, and give a short report.
John Bigbie
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 23 Apr 2014, 19:05


Return to Extruders

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest